CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. Marc A. Romano
Husky Injection Molding Systems, Inc.
55 Amherst Villa Road
Buffalo, NY 14225

RE: The tariff classification of parts of injection-molding machines from Canada.

Dear Mr. Romano:

In your letter dated December 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have stated that you are seeking classification of three stainless steel parts used solely in injection-molding machines. The Ejector Pin is used in Polyethylene Terephthalate molds for guidance of the stripper plate (a component of a molding machine that aids in the ejection of parts) as it moves back and forth for part ejection. The Ejector Pin is located in the core plate. The Taper Pins are used for locating and locking the two halves of the mold together when clamped in the molding machine. These pins are located on the stripper plate and cavity plate. The Leader Pin is used to guide one half of the mold onto the other half, for both assembly purposes and while in production.

The applicable subheading for the Ejector Pin, Taper Pins and Leader Pin will be 8477.90.8501, HTSUS, which provides for Machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or include elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other … Of injection-molding machines. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division